Free shipping on purchases of $190 or more

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY OUR COLLECTION AND PERSONNAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Les Vêtements Orizon G.P. (hereinafter “Orizon”) pays special attention to the protection of your personal information on its website www.orizoncanada.ca (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is designed to comply with the Canadian federal and provincial privacy laws and is intended to explain how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information. This policy does not apply to information about our employees or suppliers.

1. Introduction

Use of our Website is subject to compliance with our terms and conditions of use and with this Policy. If you access or use our Website or purchase our products, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in these documents. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, please do not access or use the features of our Website.

2. Policy Change

Orizon reserves the right to change the content of this Policy at any time. Any changes made will appear on our Website. The date of the latest version of this Policy appears at the bottom of the page. We recommend that you print a copy of this Policy for your records and periodically review this section of our Website. By continuing to use our Website following a change in this Policy, you confirm your acceptance of being bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

3. Cookies

Your use of our Website allows Orizon to automatically compile certain information about your user profile, which may include the Internet Protocol address (or IP address) of your computer, your geolocation area, the operating system you use, the identity of your Internet service provider, the date and time you accessed this Website, the previous website you visited that provided you a link to our Website, as well as content viewed and uploaded on our Website.

To do this, our Website uses cookies, which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit it. Orizon and its service providers use this information to adapt its Website to your preferences and to compile statistics about the consultation and use of its Website in order to improve it.

If you wish, you can configure your browser to notify you when you receive cookies or to refuse them. You do not need to accept cookies to visit our Website. But if you refuse them, you may not be able to use certain features of our Website.

4. Consent

Orizon recognizes that your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information must be manifest, free, and informed. It must be given for specific purposes. Depending on the nature and sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be explicit (such consent may be given verbally, in writing or electronically) or implied (for example, when you voluntarily provide us with personal information). If we collect sensitive information about you, we will obtain your express consent. In general, Orizon will seek your consent at the time of collection of your personal information, unless we are required or otherwise authorized to do so by law.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to applicable legal restrictions, and the transmission of a reasonable notice. Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, Orizon may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

5. Collection of Your Personal Information

Orizon only collects personal information about you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you and to complete the transactions you make on our Website. For example, without limitation, personal information may be collected when you sign in to access your online account, when you subscribe to receive our newsletter, when you complete a transaction or when you participate in other interactive online activities. Personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, identifying information such as your first and last name, your date of birth, your email address, your telephone number, your home address, and your credit card information.

Orizon usually collects the information directly from you. However, we may also collect personal information about you from external sources with or without your consent, if permitted by law.

6. Use of Your Personal Information

The purposes for which Orizon collects your personal information are determined prior to or at the time of collection. Orizon may use your personal information for the following purposes:

- identify you as a user of our Website and allow you to access your account;

- establish and maintain our business relationship with you and provide you with efficient and personalized service;

- understand and identify your needs and preferences in order to offer you personalized products and services;

- complete your transactions on our Website;

- follow up your orders with our suppliers and deliver the products ordered through the Website;

- process a request regarding a warranty, return, exchange or refund;

- improve our range of services, including the use of this Website;

- contact you when you submit questions, comments and suggestions;

- provide you with information about our company and our products and services that may interest you;

- prevent errors and fraud;

- meet legal requirements.

Orizon may also use your personal information to compile statistics. However, these statistics do not identify you and have been depersonalized.

Your personal information will not be used for purposes other than those listed above, unless you have given your consent, or as required or permitted by law.

7. Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties

Orizon acknowledges that, except in the cases and subject to the conditions described below or when permitted by law, the disclosure of your personal information to third parties requires your consent.

Access to your personal information within our company does not require your consent but is strictly limited to individuals for whom this information is necessary for the performance of their duties and responsibilities.

Orizon may share your personal information, without your consent, with its agents, service providers or consultants who require this information in the course of Orizon’s business or to assist Orizon in the administration of its services. These agents, service providers and consultants will contractually guarantee that they will use your personal information only to provide specific services, that they will maintain such information confidential in accordance with this Policy and return such information to Orizon once the service has been provided, without retaining a copy.

Orizon may also, without your consent, disclose your personal information when permitted or required by law.

Whenever Orizon is required to disclose personal information about you, we will endeavour not to disclose more information than is required in the circumstances.

You have the right to know, upon request, to whom your personal information is disclosed and the circumstances that led to its disclosure. Please refer to Section 11 of this Policy for contact information.

Please note that if a third party to whom we transmit personal information about you operates in a foreign jurisdiction, local laws may otherwise allow third parties to access your personal information without your consent.

8. Data Protection

Orizon has put in place a series of security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, as well as from unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use and modification.

These security measures include physical measures that are reasonable given the sensitivity of the information, its use, quantity, distribution, and format.

Orizon also takes the necessary steps to ensure that all of its employees are informed about the content of this Policy and informed about privacy practices. However, since no mechanism offers flawless security, some risk is always present. It is also your responsibility, if you create an account on our Website, to protect your password and to change it regularly.

If a privacy security incident occurs, Orizon will disclose, when required, to the Commission d’accès à l’information and the persons concerned, the occurrence of this incident and shall adopt measures to reduce the impact of this security incident on the persons concerned. Orizon will also investigate the security incident and adopt methods to reduce the risk of a similar security incident occurring again. Orizon maintains a record of all security incidents involving personal information.

9. Accuracy of Your Personal Information

Orizon recognizes it is important that personal information be accurate, complete, and up to date, and takes reasonable actions to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information it uses or discloses. However, it is your responsibility to inform Orizon of any significant changes to your personal information that may occur during the course of our business relationship.

10. Retention of Your Personal Information

Orizon retains personal information about you only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with legal retention requirements and for the duration necessary to protect its legitimate business interests.

11. Requests for Access and Rectification

You may update your personal information at any time by logging into your account on our Website.

Orizon has named Tony Fournier as Chief Privacy Officer (the “Officer”). The Officer is responsible for ensuring compliance with this Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Any questions or concerns about this Policy or about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, including requests for access or correction, must be given in writing and sent to the Officer at the following address:

      info@orizoncanada.com

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held about you by Orizon. You also have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you. We will provide you with your personal information, when collected electronically, in a structured and commonly used technological format. You may also request that your personal information be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete, or equivocal, or if its collection, disclosure, or retention is not authorized by law.

Orizon will respond to any request for access or rectification within 30 days of receipt of the written request. In the event of a refusal to provide or correct the information, Orizon will provide the person concerned with the reasons for the refusal and the sections of the applicable law that support the refusal, subject to the restrictions prescribed by law, and will inform them of their remedies. If Orizon refuses to correct your personal information, we will allow you to provide written comments in your file regarding the personal information that was the subject of the refusal. Orizon will also retain personal information that has been the subject of an access request for as long as necessary to allow you to exhaust the remedies provided by law.

For more information on the protection of your personal information and rights, you may contact law enforcement authorities:

- In Quebec: Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

- In Canada: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada www.priv.gc.ca

Policy updated November 1, 2021.